KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

SmartCards

Russian translation: смарт-карты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SmartCards
Russian translation:смарт-карты
Entered by: boy

14:35 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SmartCards
TargetVision also provides tools for call centers with certain types of monitors. If you have TVs from Philips that accommodate SmartCards, and if you've connected the TVs over a coaxial network, TargetVision offers software that lets you use Enterprise 3.0 to turn on, turn off, select channels and adjust sound volumes for these TVs.
boy
смарт-карты
Explanation:
так технари их называют

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да и в интернете полно ссылок на это слово - значит термин прижился
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18смарт-карты
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 +2чип-карта(карточка)
mk_lab
4интеллектуальная карточкаxxxsergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
смарт-карты


Explanation:
так технари их называют

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да и в интернете полно ссылок на это слово - значит термин прижился

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
3 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
5 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: кредитная карта со встроенным чипом
6 mins
  -> и не только кредитная, в тв-декодерах тоже есть, например

agree  Anna Launay
7 mins

agree  Denis Kiselev: так и называют
11 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: вопрос такой уже задавался
15 mins

agree  Sveta Elfic
17 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
38 mins

agree  Dobriansky
1 hr

agree  yben
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  ingeniero
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
14 hrs

agree  Dmitrij Sazanov: это слово многим поперек становится, но ничего не поделаешь - Смарт он и в Африке Смарт. Согласен.
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smartcards
чип-карта(карточка)


Explanation:
А правильнее(точнее), хотя и длиннее - Микропроцессорная карточка

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
30 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интеллектуальная карточка


Explanation:
smart protection card - интеллектуальный модуль защиты

англо-русский словарь "сети и сетевые технологии'

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286