KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

atria

Russian translation: атриум


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Atrium
Russian translation:атриум
Entered by: Shakhnoza Yunusova

17:51 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: atria
перечисление различных больших помещений
Shakhnoza Yunusova
Netherlands
атриумы
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 17:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Атриум (atrium) - закрытый внутренний двор, в который выходят другие помещения.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, объяснение как раз было необходимо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3атриумы
Vladimir Pochinov
5холл, фойеIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
атриумы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 17:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Атриум (atrium) - закрытый внутренний двор, в который выходят другие помещения.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо, объяснение как раз было необходимо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: da, kharasho.
4 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
58 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
холл, фойе


Explanation:
зависит от контекста и наличия других синонимов в тексте (если нужно много разнообразных слов), в принципе можно и атриум, хотя слово неустоявшееся и не для всех понятное

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218