KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

magic marker

Russian translation: маркер, фломастер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magic marker
Russian translation:маркер, фломастер
Entered by: boy

12:13 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: magic marker
Dan Boehm, vice president of sales and marketing with Spectrum, describes a reverse scenario. He says one client uses readerboards to convey real-time information at its call center. Monthly reports, however, appear in magic marker on whiteboards.
boy
маркер, фломастер
Explanation:
Magic Marker
Function: trademark
used for a felt-tipped pen

magic marker - a pen with a writing tip made of felt (trade name Magic Marker)
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9маркер, фломастерAnna Launay
5волшебный маркер
Yuri Smirnov
4волшебный маркер
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 -1автоматический указатель
Prima Vista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
волшебный маркер


Explanation:
Волшебные маркеры: вы пишете на обычной доске, а Mimio сохраняет ваши записи в электронном виде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно в кавычках

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"фломастер\", если magic marker = felt-tip pen

Magic Marker
[n] a pen with a writing tip made of felt (trade name Magic Marker)

Synonyms:

felt tip, felt-tip pen, felt-tipped pen
(http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/felt tip)


    Reference: http://www.osp.ru/pcworld/1999/09/08.htm
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
волшебный маркер


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-13 12:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Маркер, (cookie). Другое название - \"волшебный
маркер\", или \"вечный маркер\". Относится ...
www.osp.ru/lan/1997/04/27.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-13 12:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Маркер, (cookie). Другое название - \"волшебный
маркер\", или \"вечный маркер\". Относится ...
www.osp.ru/lan/1997/04/27.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
автоматический указатель


Explanation:
нет

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida: agree, but Волшебный Маркер звучит интереснее :)
5 mins

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: No, the point is the monthly reports are NOT automatic.
4 hrs

disagree  Leah Aharoni: agree w/ dorene
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
маркер, фломастер


Explanation:
Magic Marker
Function: trademark
used for a felt-tipped pen

magic marker - a pen with a writing tip made of felt (trade name Magic Marker)



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Mag...
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 min

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: я тоже об этом подумал
6 mins

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
26 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
36 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
46 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
56 mins
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Leah Aharoni
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 hrs

agree  Margarita: конечно! фломастером на белой офисной доске.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!