KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

assumed

Russian translation: При превышении этого порогового значения предполагается конец высказывания.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed
Russian translation:При превышении этого порогового значения предполагается конец высказывания.
Entered by: irenvel

12:04 Jan 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: assumed
Maximum duration of an intermediate pause.
If this threshold is exceeded, the end of the
utterance is assumed.
irenvel
Russian Federation
При превышении этого порогового значения предполагается конец высказывания.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2При превышении этого порогового значения предполагается конец высказывания.
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1предполагается
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
При превышении этого порогового значения предполагается конец высказывания.


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
28 mins

agree  Rozbicki
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предполагается


Explanation:
При превышении порога предполагается, что выражение закончено.

По-видимому, что-то связанное с распознаванием речи?

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
20 mins

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Выражение? Высказывание. Однозначно.
46 mins