KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

barge-in

Russian translation: "вклинивание" в разговор


12:05 Jan 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: barge-in
When using barge-in, a temporary threshold
may be added to the normal loudness initial
threshold to make end-pointing more robust.
irenvel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:"вклинивание" в разговор
Explanation:
LINGVO

barge in вторгаться, вмешиваться, встревать в разговор There was no need for you to barge in (to our conversation) with your remarks. — Вам совершенно незачем вставлять свои замечания.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"вклинивание" в разговор
Alexander Onishko
3акцентирование, выделение
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"вклинивание" в разговор


Explanation:
LINGVO

barge in вторгаться, вмешиваться, встревать в разговор There was no need for you to barge in (to our conversation) with your remarks. — Вам совершенно незачем вставлять свои замечания.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акцентирование, выделение


Explanation:
по смыслу вроде бы так получается

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5749