KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

spate pump

Russian translation: откачивающий насос


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spate pump
Russian translation:откачивающий насос
Entered by: TRANSRUS

20:10 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spate pump
No context
TRANSRUS
United States
откачивающий насос
Explanation:
Пользуюсь Олиной ссылкой:) - этот насос используется в качестве оборудования для борьбы с последствиями разливов, во всяком случае, так его рекламируют в первую очередь.

Не знаю, стало ли название нарицательным или нет, т.е. надо ли писать откачивающий насос Spate. А как в оригинале - с заглавной буквы?

Он может быть использован при очистке разливов, для откачки сборников ливневых стоков (кстати, тут и этимология прослеживается) и пр.

Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1откачивающий насосxxxIreneN
5аварийный насос
Levan Namoradze
4 +1насос SPATE 75C
Araksia Sarkisian
4насос для перкачки нефти, нефтепродуктов, газа
Olga Demiryurek
4высоконапорный насос
Sergei Kramitch
4pritochnij nasos
Uldis Liepkalns
1Насос подачи загрязненных сточных вод
Vents Villers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
насос SPATE 75C


Explanation:
Самовсасывание Обычно насос SPATE 75C после его первоначального использования, сохраняет способность ...
http://www.ropnet.ru/

Нефтеперекачивающий насос Spate 75c
http://www.ecoshelf-baltic.ru

Блок перекачивающего насоса Spate 75C ...
http://pravo2000.by.ru

и т.д.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> Thank you!..:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pritochnij nasos


Explanation:
...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высоконапорный насос


Explanation:
Использование высоконапорной насадки Spate. Для высоконапорной мойки или струйной обработки рекомендуется насадка SPATE, которая не приводит к перегрузкам в напоре насоса, по всем остальным насадкам следует проконсультироваться с заводом изготовителем.


    Reference: http://www.ropnet.ru/morconvoy/Mvoy.data/Components/SPATE
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Насос подачи загрязненных сточных вод


Explanation:
http://www.foilex.com/england/otherproducts.html
SELWOOD PUMP LTD
The Spate Pumps handles dirty waters, slurries and spill oils all at a high, non turbulent flow rate.
The pumps can be runned dry indefenitely and are available with electric, gasoline or diesel engines.
The Spate pump is a part of Foilex Mini Skimmer System.
http://www.trade-house.ru/BASE/sviagatexop1.html
Насос подачи загрязненных сточных вод



    Reference: http://www.foilex.com/england/otherproducts.html
    Reference: http://www.trade-house.ru/BASE/sviagatexop1.html
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аварийный насос


Explanation:
просто...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 770

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
насос для перкачки нефти, нефтепродуктов, газа


Explanation:
The unique design of the Selwood Spate makes it the perfect pump for the control of oil pollution. It is world renowned for its suitability on all oil recovery applications and works in conjunction with a wide variety of skimmer and recovery systems. The Spate handles dirty water, slurries, light and heavy oils, petroleum industry products, including same of the more viscous liquids, at a high, non turbulent flow rate. It is also well suited to a variety of demanding site conditions.

http://www.pumphire.co.nz/standard.html

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
откачивающий насос


Explanation:
Пользуюсь Олиной ссылкой:) - этот насос используется в качестве оборудования для борьбы с последствиями разливов, во всяком случае, так его рекламируют в первую очередь.

Не знаю, стало ли название нарицательным или нет, т.е. надо ли писать откачивающий насос Spate. А как в оригинале - с заглавной буквы?

Он может быть использован при очистке разливов, для откачки сборников ливневых стоков (кстати, тут и этимология прослеживается) и пр.



xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!