KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

True to form

Russian translation: как обычно, как и следовало ожидать


14:14 Jan 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: True to form
True to form, they will often pull together the necessary bits.

Russian translation:как обычно, как и следовало ожидать
Explanation:
True to form:

typical; as expected; fitting the usual pattern

Example:

True to form, he found a reason to pick an argument.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3095
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8как обычно, как и следовало ожидать
Vladimir Pochinov
4сохраняя единство формы
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
true to form
как обычно, как и следовало ожидать


Explanation:
True to form:

typical; as expected; fitting the usual pattern

Example:

True to form, he found a reason to pick an argument.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3095

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins

agree  yben
28 mins

agree  nrabate
31 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
44 mins

agree  Alexander Konosov
9 hrs

agree  loona
19 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
20 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
12 days

2 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сохраняя единство формы


Explanation:
Они зачастую соединяют необходимые фрагменты, сохраняя при этом единство формы.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512