KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

install footprint

Russian translation: дисковое пространство, занимаемое программой или файлом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:install footprint
Russian translation:дисковое пространство, занимаемое программой или файлом
Entered by: boy

18:42 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: install footprint
The install footprint for the SymPhone client has grown only slightly since our last tests-- from 500 KB to 612 KB, but the interface has improved significantly. We were pleased to find that we could talk on the phone while running other Pocket PC applications without any noticeable performance degradation.
boy
дисковое пространство ( занимаемое программой или файлом )
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8дисковое пространство ( занимаемое программой или файлом )
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1Скромные потребности в ресурсах для установки ...
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Скромные потребности в ресурсах для установки ...


Explanation:
лихое это словцо - footprint - в компьютерной области

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8: потребности в ресурсах - согласен, а откуда взялись "скромные"
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
дисковое пространство ( занимаемое программой или файлом )


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov: В данном контексте
2 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
9 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
35 mins

agree  Boris Popov: я бы еще добавил "после установки" - поскольку в процессе работы размер этого пространства может резко увеличиться (логи, напрмер)
3 hrs

agree  arterm
3 hrs

agree  Dimman
11 hrs

agree  LQA Russian
12 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
12 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
12 hrs

disagree  AlxGr8: пространство занимаемое в памяти, а не на диске
13 hrs