KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

the Vocera Badge

Russian translation: минипередатчик Vocera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Vocera Badge
Russian translation:минипередатчик Vocera
Entered by: boy

19:24 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the Vocera Badge
While all the products we tested drew the interest of lab visitors during our testing, Vocera's offering drew the biggest oohs and aahs. Indeed, Vocera's wireless VoIP solution has to be one of the slickest systems we've ever tested, providing wireless VoIP services on a miniature 1.5x4.5-inch wireless speakerphone weighing just 2 ounces--the Vocera Badge--using an intuitive spoken-command interface. The badges, which attach to your shirt with a clip or are worn around the neck using a lanyard, communicate via 802.11b with the Vocera server system, which manages call activity and provides connections to legacy telephony environments. Vocera shipped us several badges (including single-bay and eight-bay chargers) and a server equipped with Intel Dialogic analog interfaces to our Centrex phone service. Support for digital PBX interfaces is coming in version 2.0. Vocera's recommended server configuration is a 2-GHz CPU, 1 GB of RAM and 20 GB of disk storage.
boy
минипередатчик Vocera
Explanation:
Название Vocera, а то, что badge - это передатчик, ясно из контекста
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Vocera Badge
Victor Sidelnikov
4бирка
Сергей Лузан
3минипередатчик Vocera
dalina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vocera Badge


Explanation:
это же название устройства, оно не переводится

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min

agree  Kateryna Osokine: или Бейдж Vocera
7 mins
  -> Нет, так название устройства не получится - или по английски - или ваш вариант про беджи с доп. расширением "компании Vocera". А это, сами понимаете, уже...

agree  Vanda
2 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
минипередатчик Vocera


Explanation:
Название Vocera, а то, что badge - это передатчик, ясно из контекста

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бирка


Explanation:
всё-таки бирка, судя по описанию. Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669