KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

badges

Russian translation: миниатюрный передатчик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badges
Russian translation:миниатюрный передатчик
Entered by: boy

19:25 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: badges
While all the products we tested drew the interest of lab visitors during our testing, Vocera's offering drew the biggest oohs and aahs. Indeed, Vocera's wireless VoIP solution has to be one of the slickest systems we've ever tested, providing wireless VoIP services on a miniature 1.5x4.5-inch wireless speakerphone weighing just 2 ounces--the Vocera Badge--using an intuitive spoken-command interface. The badges, which attach to your shirt with a clip or are worn around the neck using a lanyard, communicate via 802.11b with the Vocera server system, which manages call activity and provides connections to legacy telephony environments. Vocera shipped us several badges (including single-bay and eight-bay chargers) and a server equipped with Intel Dialogic analog interfaces to our Centrex phone service. Support for digital PBX interfaces is coming in version 2.0. Vocera's recommended server configuration is a 2-GHz CPU, 1 GB of RAM and 20 GB of disk storage.
boy
миниатюрный передатчик
Explanation:
можно добавить, похожий на значок...
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1бедж
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +2миниатюрный передатчик
dalina
4 +1бейджKateryna Osokine
4бирки
Сергей Лузан
4 -1жетоны
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бедж


Explanation:
значок
таблички, которые обычно носят участники на выставках, конференциях (а сейчас, по-моему, уже везде) с именем, организацией

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Osokine: так тоже можно
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
жетоны


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-23 19:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

карточки

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: едва ли это так можно назвать
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бейдж


Explanation:
Поскольку название Vocera Badge явно отражает то, что аппарат похож на идентификационную карточку, прикрепляемую к одежде, то, по-моему, можно и перевести устоявшимся русским словом.

... Бейдж. Бейдж, Бэйдж из пластика 2*6см,
100шт Бэйдж из пластика 2*6см, 100шт 3.12EUR, ...
www.business-gift.ru/category27_56/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во мн. числе - бейджи...

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> cпасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
миниатюрный передатчик


Explanation:
можно добавить, похожий на значок...

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Вы правы, там же дальше есть... Только лучше добавить не похожий на значок, а похожий на бедж
7 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бирки


Explanation:
более отвечает смыслу, хотя мой сын тоже пользуется словом "бэдж". Бэдж - это бляха, жетон, а здесь нечто более легковесное. У меня куча таких висит, и я их всё-таки называю "бирки". Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669