KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

coolness factor

Russian translation: привлекательность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coolness factor
Russian translation:привлекательность
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

19:28 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coolness factor
Commands and call placement are done through voice commands issued to the Vocera badge (e.g., Call Frank Bulk). Vocera licenses voice-recognition technology from Nuance Communications. The voice recognition adds to the coolness factor of the devices, but also represents an Achilles' heel. There's no question that voice response has improved significantly in recent years, and Vocera has done a credible job of exploiting its power. However, since the voice commands themselves are digitized and sent over the wireless network to the server's speech-recognition engine (an 8-Kbps codec is used during conversation, but a full 64 Kbps is used to get the best quality when using voice commands), high packet loss and high background noise can cause the system to have trouble processing voice commands.
boy
делает более привлекательным
Explanation:
х

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"сool\" - классный, крутой, но по-русски, по-моему, будет выбиваться из стиля.
Selected response from:

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"крутизна"
Ol_Besh
4 +1делает более привлекательнымKateryna Osokine
4фактор навороченности/ классности
Сергей Лузан
4наворот
Eugene V
4коэффициент привлекательности
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"крутизна"


Explanation:
Способность к распознаванию речи "добавляет устройству крутизны", но вместе с тем является и его Ахиллесовой пятой.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> Thanks, Rajiv!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делает более привлекательным


Explanation:
х

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"сool\" - классный, крутой, но по-русски, по-моему, будет выбиваться из стиля.

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: самый хороший вариант! Согласен с замечанием насчет стиля
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наворот


Explanation:
:)

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коэффициент привлекательности


Explanation:
повышает коэффициент привлекательности

Что заливают в двигатель торговли ...
... на автомобили, которые имеют высокий коэффициент
привлекательности и популярности ...
www.triz-ri.ru/themes/fond/fond11.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

КРАМ - Кабельное телевидение
... канал. Я сразу оговариваю, это не рейтинг,
а коэффициент привлекательности. ...
www.kram-tv.com/pr.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактор навороченности/ классности


Explanation:
(слэнг). ... к фактору классности /(навороченности - но пока ещё жаргоннно) устройств... В этом направлении. "Крутизна" тоже очень нравится в этом контексте. Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669