KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

worldwide backhauls

Russian translation: всемирная сеть ретрансляторов


14:48 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: worldwide backhauls
Data: customized data links, VPN's,worldwide backhauls, frame relay, x25
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:всемирная сеть ретрансляторов
Explanation:
полагаю, так хитро в этом тексте обозвали сеть ретрансляторов Интернета
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2всемирная сеть ретрансляторов
Victor Sidelnikov
4охватившие весь мир линии
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
всемирная сеть ретрансляторов


Explanation:
полагаю, так хитро в этом тексте обозвали сеть ретрансляторов Интернета

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охватившие весь мир линии


Explanation:
или "всемирные транзитные линии связи". У меня в словаре 32. "А-Р словарь по вычислительной технике», общ. Ред. Масловский, ISBN 5-200-00653-8 "haul" даётся как "протяжённость линии связи", "long haul" - "дальняя связь"; "backhaul" - спец. "обратный транзит/ груз" (New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8). Удачи, anca1108!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669