KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Cisco has pushed the envelope a bit

Russian translation: Cisco вроде как немного фронт продвинула.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cisco has pushed the envelope a bit
Russian translation:Cisco вроде как немного фронт продвинула.
Entered by: boy

16:25 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cisco has pushed the envelope a bit
Since the IEEE 802.11e group is not expected to approve a QoS standard until mid-2004 at the earliest, interim QoS industry standards have begun to appear, in large part to address the needs of developers wishing to distribute multimedia content over WLANs. The WME (Wireless Multimedia Enhancements) standard has been touted as a stand-in for the uncompleted 802.11e. Already, Atheros Communications, Broadcom and Intersil are producing chipsets that include support for the WME standard. Cisco has pushed the envelope a bit by implementing a November 2002 draft specification of 802.11e in its newer products and firmware sets.
boy
Компания Cisco подлила масла в огонь
Explanation:
вышла вперед, обострила борьбу... возможно, близка по смыслу фраза "установила новые ориентиры". как я понимаю, здесь под envelope понимаются границы, область доступного, ограничения... что-то такое. Примерно как в термине operating envelope. А здесь Cisco вроде как немного фронт продвинула.

на мой взгляд, передавать здесь надо скорее общий смысл, чем конкретную образную часть.
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Компания Cisco подлила масла в огонь
Alex Volovodenko
5Cisco рискнулиAlxGr8
4преступить границы возможного
alla dunbar
4Cisco слегка расширила охват
Сергей Лузан
4раздвигать гори&
olganet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cisco has pushed the envelope a bit
Компания Cisco подлила масла в огонь


Explanation:
вышла вперед, обострила борьбу... возможно, близка по смыслу фраза "установила новые ориентиры". как я понимаю, здесь под envelope понимаются границы, область доступного, ограничения... что-то такое. Примерно как в термине operating envelope. А здесь Cisco вроде как немного фронт продвинула.

на мой взгляд, передавать здесь надо скорее общий смысл, чем конкретную образную часть.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 543
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cisco has pushed the envelope a bit
Cisco рискнули


Explanation:
можно прибавить "немного" для точности, н я думаю смысл в этом случае рискнули приложить неокончательный стандарт.

AlxGr8
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cisco слегка расширила охват


Explanation:
Cisco немного/(ещё чуть больше) расширила сферу/(область, спектр) охвата/ (применения). Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раздвигать гори&


Explanation:
""Push the envelope" is now used figuratively to mean "stretch the
boundaries". (The image is not of pushing a mailing envelope across
a desk: those who push this sort of envelope do it from within. Cf.
"pressing the limits".) On its AOL message board, Merriam-Webster
Editorial Department writes: "A sentence we spotted in a 1991 issue
of the Wall Street Journal provides a typical example of the use of
the phrase [...]: 'Ads...seem to be pushing the envelope of taste
every day.' 'Push the envelope' in this sense is a very recent
arrival on the scene, dating only from 1988 according to the
evidence in our files.

"The phrase has its origins in the world of aviation, where
'envelope' has, since at least the late 60s, had the meaning 'a set
of performance limits that may not be safely exceeded.' Test pilots
are often called on to 'push' a new aircraft's performance envelope
by going beyond known safety limits, as in determining just how fast
an airplane can be flown. In 1979 Tom Wolfe's best-seller 'The Right
Stuff' vividly described the life of test pilots during the 50s and
60s, and it appears that this book, and the subsequent movie, did
much to popularize the notion of pushing the envelope. [Stuart
Leichter reports that the words used in the movie are "pushing the
outside of the envelope"; someone should check what they were in the
book.]

"The idea of an envelope as a kind of enclosing boundary is of"
http://alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxpushth.html.

Беркут° раздвигает горизонты
Сегодня С-37 - инструмент, позволяющий раздвинуть горизонты в авиастроительных технологиях и обеспечить России революционный "прорыв в новое измерение ...
http://www.avia.ru/press/2000/sep/25sep-2.shtml

Новости / 25.09.2001
... сегодня производительность серверов - точно так же, как десять лет назад процессоры Pentium и технология PCI раздвинули горизонты мини-компьютеров" ...
http://www.asp.ru/news/2001/sep/010925g.htm


Cabletron раздвигает горизонты Spectrum
Стефан Лоусон
12.07.1996
Computerworld, #26/1996

Компания Cabletron Systems собирается расширить набор инструментов управления, доступных в рамках среды управления сетью Cabletron Spectrum. По заявлению представителей компании, Cabletron будет продавать ПО управления приложениями от BMC Software и инструментарий для контроля за настольными системами WinWatch компании Metrix SA. Оба продукта, полностью интегрированные в среду Spectrum, будут доступны в качестве дополнительных элементов.
http://osp.admin.tomsk.ru/cw/1996/26/34.htm

BMW раздвигает горизонты возможного
http://www.ko.md/cgi/article.pl?id=1906

Oracle раздвигает горизонты Outlook

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
преступить границы возможного


Explanation:
...push the envelope (verb phrase) General: to push something almost beyound its limit
http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=3&tid=524 (15КБ)

http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-pus1.htm:
"Push the envelope" comes from mathematics, specifically as it is used in aeroplane design. ...Following Tom Wolfe’s book and film, the phrase began to move out into the wider world; the first recorded use in the more general sense of going (or attempting to go) beyond the limits of what is known to be possible came in the late 1980s.



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483