KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

sweat soldering

Russian translation: пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweat soldering
Russian translation:пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

17:17 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sweat soldering
Sn50Pb50 - intended use for bit soldering and sweat soldering iron, steal and copper.

Даю и подсказку:

SWEAT SOLDERING. Another important soldering technique is known as "sweat soldering."
This is often used when overlaying one piece of metal on another... ...
www.artmetal.com/project/TOC/proces/solder/sweat.htm

Кто знает, как это по-русски?
Vassyl Trylis
пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)
Explanation:
Внизу выписки из глоссария :
SWEAT SOLDERING -- Definition: See REFLOW SOLDERING.
REFLOW SOLDERING -- Definition: A soldering method in which previously solder coated parts are joined by heating without using additional solder.
Далее смотрим в Lingvo:
reflow soldering -- пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)

Вот такая вот логическая цепочка :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-25 19:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и Multitran дает, конечно, несколько вариантов для reflow soldering
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=reflow soldering
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо. Мне этот вариант кажется самым подходящим.
Михаилу (который тоже лаконичен) особое спасибо за трогательный фрагмент из технической поэзии.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3пайка (двух или более) подогретых и покрытых припоем деталей без дополнительного припоя
Vladimir Pochinov
4пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)
Nik-On/Off
3пайка с общим нагревом
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пайка (двух или более) подогретых и покрытых припоем деталей без дополнительного припоя


Explanation:
Источник: Мультитран

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: с мягким припоем
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
12 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пайка с общим нагревом


Explanation:
What is sweat soldering and why would I use that technique?

Answer - Sweat soldering is pretinning both surfaces, adding flux, then reheating both pieces together until the solder remelts and flows together. This is a very useful technique when mechanically soldering larger pieces. It assures you that both pieces were adequately cleaned and that the solder actually reached them and covered them (you can see it - no having to guess.) It is also useful when you run out of hands, for example, soldering a detail on a locomotive boiler. Conventional wisdom says one hand to hold the detail part, one hand to hold the iron, one hand to apply the solder. Perhaps conventional wisdom has more hands than you and I. For two handed mortals, it is possible to tin the detail by fluxing it and applying solder where needed using one hand for the iron and the other hand for the solder. Same with the spot on the boiler where the detail part is to go. Then it is simply a matter of re-fluxing both parts, holding the detail part against the boiler using pliers or tweezers in one hand and applying the hot iron using the other hand.

http://members.shaw.ca/sask.rail/model-book/soldering/solder...

Пане Василю, не очень я уверен, но больше всего это определение похоже на то, что у нас называют "пайкой с общим нагревом"

... При медленном охлаждении (пайка с общим нагревом)
припой образует крупноячеистую ...
www.tlt-micro.spb.ru/support/1-001.shtml

Электронные компоненты
... При пайке с общим нагревом образует ... 100+10)°С в течение
10 ... длительном нагреве (пайка в печах ...
www.elcp.ru/ index.php?state=izd&i_izd=elcomp&i_num=2001_06&i_art=31


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)


Explanation:
Внизу выписки из глоссария :
SWEAT SOLDERING -- Definition: See REFLOW SOLDERING.
REFLOW SOLDERING -- Definition: A soldering method in which previously solder coated parts are joined by heating without using additional solder.
Далее смотрим в Lingvo:
reflow soldering -- пайка оплавлением (предварительно нанесенного дозированного припоя)

Вот такая вот логическая цепочка :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-25 19:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и Multitran дает, конечно, несколько вариантов для reflow soldering
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=reflow soldering


    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/s/bldef-s5342.ht...
    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/r/bldef-r4484.ht...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Спасибо. Мне этот вариант кажется самым подходящим.
Михаилу (который тоже лаконичен) особое спасибо за трогательный фрагмент из технической поэзии.