KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

printing material

Russian translation: материал/ткань для набивки


11:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing on textiles
English term or phrase: printing material
The present invention relates to a digital textile printing machine, and more particularly a printing machine performing effectively not only general printing operations to a little thick printing material (textile fabrics or papers), such as a banner, a advertising material, or a photograph, but also textile printing operations to the very thin printing material, such as textile fabrics.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:материал/ткань для набивки
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 11:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В текстиле printing - набивка ткани. Поэтому, наверное так можно сказать.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pechatnye nositeli (materily)
Kurt Porter
3 +2материал/ткань для набивки
Mikhail Kropotov
4материал для печати
Alexander Maslyuk
4запечатываемый материалxxxsergey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pechatnye nositeli (materily)


Explanation:
One could say materials, but I like nositel better.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
материал/ткань для набивки


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 11:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В текстиле printing - набивка ткани. Поэтому, наверное так можно сказать.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5803
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
16 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  leomur
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запечатываемый материал


Explanation:
в моем англ-рус. словаре по полиграфии и издательскому делу:

print-receiving material - запечатываемый материал

Прежде всего - это гибкая форма, с которой краска под низким давлением переносится непосредственно на запечатываемый материал.
www.edaspak.ru/article.php?doc=002_prn_materials_flexo.htm&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-11 13:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цифровая печать 10 лет спустя | Печатаем переменные данные | КомпьюАрт 2\'2003
Масса запечатываемого материала, г/м2
Толщина запечатываемого материала, мкм
www.compuart.ru/Temp/4232/tab1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-11 13:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дом печати \"Столичный бизнес\" / Печать / Классическая офсетная
Минимальная толщина запечатываемого материала 0,03мм (40г/м кв.), максимальная - 0,5мм (350г/м кв.)
Максимальный формат запечатываемого материала 465=345мм, максимальное запечатываемое поле 455=330.
www.stbusiness.ru/classical_print/

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
материал для печати


Explanation:
материал, на котором производится печать. В терминологии, относящейся к принтерам (на любом материале) именно это словосочетание наиболее употребимо.

Alexander Maslyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4