KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

channel pit

Russian translation: яма приземления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel pit
Russian translation:яма приземления
Entered by: Prima Vista

13:31 Dec 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sport
English term or phrase: channel pit
Channel Pits
Each AAI channel pit is designed to meet each facility's space and safety requirements. Each pit is custom fitted to give you the exact protective edge, side and bottob for you training area. Construction design allows for sporting areas.

Modular Training Pits
All modular pits are designed for maximum cushioning during the training of new skills.
-Pits are 81 cm thick, utilizing the combination of 50 ILD polyurethane logs and foam sections, providing an optimum combination of softness and maximation of foam life
- 18 oz. vinyl covers the bottom and sides, with a mesh top that allows air release upon landings
- zipper fastener permits easy inserting and checking foam
- 50 mm web handles aid portability.

В словарях дается перевод "яма" и т.п., но на фотографиях, совсем на яму не похоже, какой-то параллелепипед.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
яма приземления
Explanation:
Из спортивного словаря: landing pit = яма приземления.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-05 14:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На спортивных сайтах встречается вариант \"зона приземления\":
http://stu.spb.ru/arch/n31/s_03.html
http://www.sportob.ru/prodlist?a=add&id:int=96&q=1&basecat:i...
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2яма приземления
Prima Vista
4страховочная ямаrecobra


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
яма приземления


Explanation:
Из спортивного словаря: landing pit = яма приземления.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-05 14:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На спортивных сайтах встречается вариант \"зона приземления\":
http://stu.spb.ru/arch/n31/s_03.html
http://www.sportob.ru/prodlist?a=add&id:int=96&q=1&basecat:i...

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ближе всего.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
страховочная яма


Explanation:
По-моему, это наиболее универсальное определение этому аморфному понятию. Страховочной ямой можно назвать и маты для прыжков в высоту (хотя это не яма, а наоборот). И действительно ямы (каналы), которые используются при тренировках гимнастов.

Комплексное оснащение спортивных объектов
маты, страховочные ямы
www.sport-m.ru/shk_lm.html

- яма страховочная для прыжков в высоту
www.fond-edinstvo.ru/ppoo/sport.htm

еще, в зависимости от контекста можно говорить о страховочном столе
и тренировочной яме (которая в виде настоящей ямы или
канавы http://www.lakeowen.com/gymfacilities.asp)

recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 112