KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

total raw Data Warehouse size

Russian translation: >>


05:18 Dec 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT
English term or phrase: total raw Data Warehouse size
The Data Warehouse must be built on SQL Server 2000 with a total raw Data Warehouse size excluding indexes and logs.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
Полагаю, здесь имеется в виду среда Data Warehousing Framework, разработанная Майкрософт для обеспечения средств разработки больших корпоративных хранилищ данных. Все предложение может звучать примерно следующими образом:
Хранилище данных следует создавать на основе SQL Server 2000 с использованием всех возможностей DW Framework, за исключением индексов и журналов.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3полная вместимость хранилища сырых данных
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total raw data warehouse size
полная вместимость хранилища сырых данных


Explanation:
===

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 419

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total raw data warehouse size
>>


Explanation:
Полагаю, здесь имеется в виду среда Data Warehousing Framework, разработанная Майкрософт для обеспечения средств разработки больших корпоративных хранилищ данных. Все предложение может звучать примерно следующими образом:
Хранилище данных следует создавать на основе SQL Server 2000 с использованием всех возможностей DW Framework, за исключением индексов и журналов.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs