KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Private Byte / Virtual Byte

Russian translation: >>


11:35 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT
English term or phrase: Private Byte / Virtual Byte
The Web server’s average Private Bytes was 1.1GB for 1000-user testing and 1.2 GB for 1500-user testing. The Web server’s Virtual Bytes was 1.65 GB for 1000-user testing and 1.83 GB for 1500-user testing. The peak Virtual Bytes reached to 2.5 GB for 1000-user testing and 2.8 GB for 1500-user testing.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
Private Byte - Байт исключительного пользования - это объем в байтах выделенной данному процессу памяти, которая не может использоваться совместно с другими процессами.

Virtual Byte - объем виртуальной памяти
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
4IMHO=> в данном конкретном контексте - это "приватная память" и "виртуальная память"
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private byte / virtual byte
>>


Explanation:
Private Byte - Байт исключительного пользования - это объем в байтах выделенной данному процессу памяти, которая не может использоваться совместно с другими процессами.

Virtual Byte - объем виртуальной памяти

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private byte / virtual byte
IMHO=> в данном конкретном контексте - это "приватная память" и "виртуальная память"


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512