KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Entry / Input

Russian translation: >>


13:19 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT
English term or phrase: Entry / Input
1. Wait 60 seconds, Click Data ENTRY category, Click ‘Salary and Related Expense ENTRY’ page, and record the time to open that page.
2. Wait 20 second, Click off-grid dimension member ‘Total Vertical’ (1st from left), and record the time to open the member selection box.
3. Wait 20 seconds, use ‘Find’ to find the specified leaf member (U_CP6), and record the time to find that member.
4. Wait 20 seconds, Click the ‘OK’ to close member selection box, and record the time to refresh that page. That refreshed page shall allow Write back.

5. Wait 60 seconds, in Data ENTRY category, Click ‘Expense INPUT | Expense Drivers | All Drivers’ page, and record the time to open that page.
6. Wait 20 second, Click off-grid dimension member ‘Total Vertical’ (1st from left), and record the time to open the member selection box.
7. Wait 20 seconds, use ‘Find’ to find the specified leaf member (U_ CP6), and record the time to find that member.
8. Wait 20 seconds, Click the ‘OK’ to close member selection box, and record the time to refresh that page. That refreshed page shall allow Write back.

9. Wait 60 seconds, in Data ENTRY category, Click ‘Revenue INPUT | Revenue ENTRY | Fixed Fee’ page, and record the time to open that page.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
В данном случае
ENTRY - это запись БД, т.е. элемент базы данных, отображаемый на экране обычно в виде набора полей как строка, т.е. Salary and Related Expense ENTRY’ page - это окно записи БД "Salary and Related Expense"
INPUT - это как обычно - процесс, ввод данных
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3>>
Victor Sidelnikov
5запись данных/ввод
Burrell
3"НАЖМИТЕ"
ruslingua


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry / input
запись данных/ввод


Explanation:
entry - запись данных
input - ввод данных, здесь данных о зарплате.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 105

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry / input
>>


Explanation:
В данном случае
ENTRY - это запись БД, т.е. элемент базы данных, отображаемый на экране обычно в виде набора полей как строка, т.е. Salary and Related Expense ENTRY’ page - это окно записи БД "Salary and Related Expense"
INPUT - это как обычно - процесс, ввод данных

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

agree  Boris Popov: 100%
8 hrs

agree  Olga B
1 day1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry / input
"НАЖМИТЕ"


Explanation:
etc.

ruslingua
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 424