KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

vxWorks boot prompt

Russian translation: командная строка загрузки


14:49 Feb 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications
English term or phrase: vxWorks boot prompt
This fails if for some reason the device goes to the vxWorks boot prompt rather than loading the CMC image. To correct this, use the “console” port on the device and type lg to start the loading process.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:командная строка загрузки
Explanation:
[Это не удается, если по каким-то причинам устройство не загружает CMC image, а выводит командную строку системной загрузки вот этого vxWorks]. Дальше нужно использовать порт на устройстве и набрать команду lg, чтобы начать загрузку (того CMC image).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-12 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

командная строка, где можно задать/выбрать параметры загрузки системы, обычно в разных конфигах
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2командная строка загрузки
Kirill Semenov
4 +1предложение загрузить операционную систему VxWorksAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vxworks boot prompt
предложение загрузить операционную систему VxWorks


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vxworks boot prompt
командная строка загрузки


Explanation:
[Это не удается, если по каким-то причинам устройство не загружает CMC image, а выводит командную строку системной загрузки вот этого vxWorks]. Дальше нужно использовать порт на устройстве и набрать команду lg, чтобы начать загрузку (того CMC image).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-12 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

командная строка, где можно задать/выбрать параметры загрузки системы, обычно в разных конфигах

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
2 hrs

agree  ingeniero
18 hrs