KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

black on black

Russian translation: поля почти незаметны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black on black
Russian translation:поля почти незаметны
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

16:35 Feb 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: black on black
In Solaris SCS client, fields are black on black (речь идет о сбое в работе ПО)
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
поля почти незаметны
Explanation:
Плохой контраст цветов, судя по всему. Слишком "темненько". Поля выводятся темным на темном фоне.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 16:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dissident frogman\'s Propaganda Bureau | Civil Disobedience ...
... shirts. As far as there\'s enough contrast with the black (Therefore, avoid black tees. Black on black means \"not enough contrast\". It ...
www.thedissidentfrogman.com/bureau/000223.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 16:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Black-on-black” is a metaphor I use to cover a variety of befuddling design shortcomings at the interface between otherwise sophisticated equipment and the user.

It derives from the proliferation of entertainment products that feature black knobs and pushbuttons and black cabinetry or housings. Who thought this up? Minuscule icons or alphanumeric callouts silk-screened or otherwise imprinted on or near the controls in dishwater gray do little to help. In a dimly lit room one needs a jeweler’s loupe to distinguish one button from another.

http://www.todaysengineer.org/June04/backscatter.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 16:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается, это даже не с \"темнотой\" связано, а просто когда цвет выода поля и цвет фона слишком сливаются.

\"Малоразличимые поля\", вот слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-13 17:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Плохоразличимые поля
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1черные поля на черном фоне
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1"черный экран"
Natalie
1поля почти незаметны
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
черные поля на черном фоне


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero: Вообще говоря, конечно, не поля, а их содержимое.//Хотя тоже не факт - контекст скудноват.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Скудноват. Но "fields are black".

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
поля почти незаметны


Explanation:
Плохой контраст цветов, судя по всему. Слишком "темненько". Поля выводятся темным на темном фоне.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 16:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dissident frogman\'s Propaganda Bureau | Civil Disobedience ...
... shirts. As far as there\'s enough contrast with the black (Therefore, avoid black tees. Black on black means \"not enough contrast\". It ...
www.thedissidentfrogman.com/bureau/000223.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 16:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Black-on-black” is a metaphor I use to cover a variety of befuddling design shortcomings at the interface between otherwise sophisticated equipment and the user.

It derives from the proliferation of entertainment products that feature black knobs and pushbuttons and black cabinetry or housings. Who thought this up? Minuscule icons or alphanumeric callouts silk-screened or otherwise imprinted on or near the controls in dishwater gray do little to help. In a dimly lit room one needs a jeweler’s loupe to distinguish one button from another.

http://www.todaysengineer.org/June04/backscatter.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 16:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается, это даже не с \"темнотой\" связано, а просто когда цвет выода поля и цвет фона слишком сливаются.

\"Малоразличимые поля\", вот слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-13 17:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Плохоразличимые поля

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"черный экран"


Explanation:
Точно так же, как в Windows отлично всем известный blue screen of death. Я немного знакома с Solaris - занималась молекулярным моделированием. При сбое системы получается просто черный экран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-13 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот как здесь (к сожалению, линк не работает):

... избежать проблем (\"черный экран\") в некоторых ... у кого \"гаснет\"
экран). ... com/software/solaris/solaris-express ...
www.overclockers.ru/news/archive. shtml?category=4&view=11.19.04-11.25.04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-02-13 18:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Линуксе, кстати, черный экран тоже аналог blue screen of death.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero: Или "черный экран" или "черное на черном" :) Не совсем понятно какого рода сбой.
1 hr