KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Search Daughter Card

Russian translation: дочерняя плата поиска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Search Daughter Card
Russian translation: дочерняя плата поиска
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:20 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications
English term or phrase: Search Daughter Card
Search Daughter Card - дочерняя плата поиска?
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
дочерняя плата поиска
Explanation:
скорее всего, судя по ссылке. Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи, Rakardi!
daughtercard
Last modified: Tuesday, March 12, 2002

A printed circuit board that plugs into another circuit board (usually the motherboard). A daughtercard is similar to an expansion board, but it accesses the motherboard components (memory and CPU) directly instead of sending data through the slower expansion bus.
A daughtercard is also called a daughterboard.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/daughtercard.html

DAUGHTER CARD Definition
We define DAUGHTER CARD

DAUGHTER CARD - A circuit board that plugs into a larger circuit board, or motherboard. Often processors are contained on daughterboards, along with cache memory. For example, Intel's Pentium II (and pre-FC-PGA Pentium III) processors shipped on a daughter board that plugs into the Slot 1 on the motherboard.

http://www.cheap56k.com/glossary/Daughter Card.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:59:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Rakardi!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дочерняя плата поиска
Сергей Лузан
4поиск платы более низкого уровня (дочерней платы)
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search daughter card
поиск платы более низкого уровня (дочерней платы)


Explanation:
Каталог@MAIL.RU Звуковые карты
... англ - Поиск по проекту. 8. Дочерняя плата для звуковой
карты. Описание дочерней платы для ...
list.mail.ru/11166/1/0_1_0_1.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Race Communications
... VG100mono до VG100duo происходит с помощью установки
специальной дочерней платы с портом DIM. ...
www.race.ru/page.asp?id=69&l=2 - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Race Communications
... решения на базе Vanguard 100 еще более гибкими При
использовании дочерней платы ISDN Option Card ...
www.race.ru/product.asp?id=36 - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дочерняя плата поиска


Explanation:
скорее всего, судя по ссылке. Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи, Rakardi!
daughtercard
Last modified: Tuesday, March 12, 2002

A printed circuit board that plugs into another circuit board (usually the motherboard). A daughtercard is similar to an expansion board, but it accesses the motherboard components (memory and CPU) directly instead of sending data through the slower expansion bus.
A daughtercard is also called a daughterboard.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/daughtercard.html

DAUGHTER CARD Definition
We define DAUGHTER CARD

DAUGHTER CARD - A circuit board that plugs into a larger circuit board, or motherboard. Often processors are contained on daughterboards, along with cache memory. For example, Intel's Pentium II (and pre-FC-PGA Pentium III) processors shipped on a daughter board that plugs into the Slot 1 on the motherboard.

http://www.cheap56k.com/glossary/Daughter Card.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:59:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Rakardi!


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/daughtercard.html
    Reference: http://www.cheap56k.com/glossary/Daughter+Card.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669