KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

• Web based management utility

Russian translation: утилита управления на базе веб-интерфейса


16:02 May 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: • Web based management utility
features of the access point
Gvean
Russian translation:утилита управления на базе веб-интерфейса
Explanation:
То есть управление через интерфейс браузера.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-20 16:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смысл в том, что настройку точки доступа можно производить с любой машины, входящей в состав беспроводной сети. Нужно только ввести опредлеленный IP-адрес в браузере.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2программа управления на основе Web
tanyazst
5утилита управления на базе веб-интерфейса
Prima Vista
4служебная программа управления через Интернет
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
• web based management utility
программа управления на основе Web


Explanation:
или "доступная через сеть"
на основе технологии WWW
на базе Web-интерфейса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web-ориентированная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 16:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web-ориентированная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 16:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может даже просто \"сетевая программа/утилита\"...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
27 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I think "доступная через web" is important here "сеть" can mean just LAN
34 mins
  -> good point, thanks, i just don't like long versions, hence the suggestion... :-\

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
web based management utility
утилита управления на базе веб-интерфейса


Explanation:
То есть управление через интерфейс браузера.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-20 16:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смысл в том, что настройку точки доступа можно производить с любой машины, входящей в состав беспроводной сети. Нужно только ввести опредлеленный IP-адрес в браузере.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: You are right in "Смысл в том" but "на базе веб-интерфейса" may mean just using web interface (based on wml, html, etc.) locally
14 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
• web based management utility
служебная программа управления через Интернет


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150