KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

KVM over IP system

Russian translation: KVM-коммутаторы, работающие по IP-протоколу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KVM over IP system
Russian translation:KVM-коммутаторы, работающие по IP-протоколу
Entered by: Prima Vista

08:54 May 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: KVM over IP system
When you integrate a KVM switch into your network, it inherits many of the aspects of the security model you already have in place. With KVM over IP systems, users access a switch that is not connected to an Ethernet port on the target computer, only the KVM port. Any system that provides this type of powerful KVM access must also feature multilevel passwords, authentication and a strict industry-standard security model to leverage the industry-standard features of Windows already being used in your network.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
KVM-коммутаторы, работающие по IP-протоколу
Explanation:
http://www.knurr.ru/article/art3243.shtml
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KVM-коммутаторы, работающие по IP-протоколу
Prima Vista
4консольные IP коммутаторы
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kvm over ip system
KVM-коммутаторы, работающие по IP-протоколу


Explanation:
http://www.knurr.ru/article/art3243.shtml

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Можно дать как пояснение в скобках, а сам "KVN over IP" переводить не нужно, поскольку это запатентованное название технологии.
30 mins

agree  boy: Их также называют переключателями KVM
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvm over ip system
консольные IP коммутаторы


Explanation:
"kvm over ip" переводить не нужно - это название технологии. В скобках можно дать пояснение (сетевые(IP) консольные коммутаторы).

KVM - это Keyboard|Video|Mouse - что издавна(еще со времен мейнфреймов) у нас принято называть "консоль"

ЧТО ТАКОЕ ПЕРЕКЛЮЧАТЕЛЬ «KVM Switch»?

Аббревиатура «KVM» обозначает: «клавиатура» («Keyboard»), «видеомонитор» («Video monitor»), «мышь» («Mouse»);
Переключатели «KVM Switch» представляют собой устройства, предлагающие аппаратное решение задачи управления множеством компьютеров с ОДНОЙ клавиатуры, с ОДНОГО монитора, ОДНОЙ мышью;
При этом нет необходимости иметь специальное программное обеспечение;
Отсутствуют традиционные громоздкие процедуры подключения.
http://www.gven.ru/obzor/13.html

Каталог Консольные коммутаторы 19' KVM - 0168 Консольный ...Каталог Консольные коммутаторы 19' KVM - 0168 Консольный коммутатор переключатель 16 портовый 19' Rack - mount KVM - 168OSD Консольный коммутатор ...
www.gven.ru/bsgv/222.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-05-22 13:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше всего просто: IP-консоли

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 764