KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Ofcom Age

Russian translation: управление ВВС в период после создания [компании] Ofcom


10:49 Jun 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / BBC
English term or phrase: Ofcom Age
BBC Governance in the Ofcom Age
http://www.bbc.co.uk/foi/docs/governance_of_the_bbc/board_of...
odaj
Ukraine
Russian translation:управление ВВС в период после создания [компании] Ofcom
Explanation:
см.
1)

http://www.ofcom.org.uk/

2)
That is a worthy enough aim, which, after more than 70 years, it might have been hoped would have been addressed already. However, it is certainly not an aim that reduces in any way the case for bringing the BBC fully under Ofcom; nor, indeed, do the other three aims of the so-called reform plan.
The document sets much store on the improved support that the governors will receive in future, enabling them to discharge their duties in what they describe as "the Ofcom age". This restructuring may or may not help the governors; that is not for me to judge. However, it does not answer this question; why should not the BBC now be regulated on the same basis as the rest of the industry?
---
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:mbtdp1Eki3MJ:www.public...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я выбираю этот ответ, т.к. он больше подходит для названия официального документа. Благодарю также всех остальных, кто принял участие в обсуждении вопроса.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3эпоха царствования OfcomAndrey Belousov
4управление ВВС в период после создания [компании] Ofcom
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ofcom age
эпоха царствования Ofcom


Explanation:
04.05.2005: Британский медиарегулятор Ofcom предлагает ввести новую систему "маркировки" программ
Лондон, 4 мая - Ofcom - организация, регулирующая британский рынок вещательных СМИ, предлагает ввести новую классификационную систему представления ...
www.admarket.ru/tv/news/28672/0

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да просто: "в эпоху Ofcom" ;-)
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Volha K
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Oleg Shirokov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BBC Governance in the Ofcom Age
управление ВВС в период после создания [компании] Ofcom


Explanation:
см.
1)

http://www.ofcom.org.uk/

2)
That is a worthy enough aim, which, after more than 70 years, it might have been hoped would have been addressed already. However, it is certainly not an aim that reduces in any way the case for bringing the BBC fully under Ofcom; nor, indeed, do the other three aims of the so-called reform plan.
The document sets much store on the improved support that the governors will receive in future, enabling them to discharge their duties in what they describe as "the Ofcom age". This restructuring may or may not help the governors; that is not for me to judge. However, it does not answer this question; why should not the BBC now be regulated on the same basis as the rest of the industry?
---
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:mbtdp1Eki3MJ:www.public...


Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я выбираю этот ответ, т.к. он больше подходит для названия официального документа. Благодарю также всех остальных, кто принял участие в обсуждении вопроса.