KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

ICMP PING echo request

Russian translation: эхо-запрос пакетов протоколом ICMP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ICMP PING echo request
Russian translation:эхо-запрос пакетов протоколом ICMP
Entered by: Victor Sidelnikov

06:30 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ICMP PING echo request
Number of times ICMP PING echo request matches IP addresses of enterprise interface
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
эхо-запрос пакетов протоколом ICMP
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1эхо-запрос пакетов протоколом ICMP
Victor Sidelnikov
4запрос отклика ICMP
Denis Kiselev
3ICMP запрос Echo RequestAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
icmp ping echo request
ICMP запрос Echo Request


Explanation:
Определение доступности происходит посредствам команды ping (ICMP запросы Echo Request) если на Вашем фаерволе закрыто прохождение данных запросов то ...
www.nkosino.ru/cgi-bin/TC/pages.cgi?id=31

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 89

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icmp ping echo request
запрос отклика ICMP


Explanation:
В Лингво:

ping I Packet Internet Groper отправитель пакетов интернета ( программа, используемая для проверки доступности адресата путем передачи ему специального сигнала ( ICMP echo request - запрос отклика ICMP) и ожидания ответа )



Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icmp ping echo request
эхо-запрос пакетов протоколом ICMP


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
42 mins