KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

advertize a zero window

Russian translation: отправлять данные &


10:36 Jul 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: advertize a zero window
If the local TCP host advertizes a zero window, the endpoint will periodically check if the window has opened up.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Russian translation:отправлять данные &
Explanation:
zero window - протоколе ТСР - "нулевое окно" отправления в Вашем случае. Т.е. окно нулевой длинны.


Подробнее можно поискать здесь: http://athena.vvsu.ru/net/book/tcp.html (для самообразования, например).
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уведомлять о нулевом окне
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +2отправлять данные &
Volha K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отправлять данные &


Explanation:
zero window - протоколе ТСР - "нулевое окно" отправления в Вашем случае. Т.е. окно нулевой длинны.


Подробнее можно поискать здесь: http://athena.vvsu.ru/net/book/tcp.html (для самообразования, например).

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  mk_lab
2 days3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уведомлять о нулевом окне


Explanation:
"Если докальный ТСР узел уведомляет о нулевом окне ....", т.е. приостанавливает передачу данных

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Advertise a zero window to the other end (the CN) to force it to halt transmission.
43 mins