KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Regulatory Assessment Fee

Russian translation: Сбор на выполнение регулятивных требований


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regulatory Assessment Fee
Russian translation:Сбор на выполнение регулятивных требований
Entered by: Elena Gheorghita

18:29 Feb 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phone Fees
English term or phrase: Regulatory Assessment Fee
Уважаемые коллеги (в частности, живущие в Северной Америке).

Вот такой дополнительный сбор начисляется на посекундный тариф международных телефонных звонков на территории США.

Не знаете, как он переводится для русскоязычного населения? Или не переводится никак?

Спасибо!

Игорь
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
см. ниже
Explanation:
Насколько мне известно, ни один оператор на пост-советском пространстве еще до такого не додумался.

Я предлагаю дать примечание, если дальше по тексту нет разъяснения сути этого сбора.

http://www.nasuca.org/res/telco/telco2003-02.php

Вариант перевода названия сбора: "Сбор на выполнение регулятивных требований" (исхожу из того, что написано в статье по вышеприведенной ссылке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-09 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение этого сбора: Beginning July 1, 2003, AT&T intends to begin collecting a $0.99 “Regulatory Assessment Fee” from all customers who incur charges for any service (other than AT&T local service) in any given month, in order to recover its costs “associated with interstate access charges, property taxes and regulatory proceedings and compliance”;
Selected response from:

Elena Gheorghita
Moldova
Grading comment
Спасибо, Елена!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см. ниже
Elena Gheorghita
3сбор государственного надзораThe Misha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulatory assessment fee
сбор государственного надзора


Explanation:
It's a federally assessed additional telecommunications tax, one of many, and there is probably no single correct way to translate it. How about the one above for a suggestion? I hope someone can come up with a better one.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulatory assessment fee
см. ниже


Explanation:
Насколько мне известно, ни один оператор на пост-советском пространстве еще до такого не додумался.

Я предлагаю дать примечание, если дальше по тексту нет разъяснения сути этого сбора.

http://www.nasuca.org/res/telco/telco2003-02.php

Вариант перевода названия сбора: "Сбор на выполнение регулятивных требований" (исхожу из того, что написано в статье по вышеприведенной ссылке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-09 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение этого сбора: Beginning July 1, 2003, AT&T intends to begin collecting a $0.99 “Regulatory Assessment Fee” from all customers who incur charges for any service (other than AT&T local service) in any given month, in order to recover its costs “associated with interstate access charges, property taxes and regulatory proceedings and compliance”;

Elena Gheorghita
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Елена!