KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

CD

Russian translation: change directory/ изменить каталог


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CD
Russian translation:change directory/ изменить каталог
Entered by: tanyazst

12:12 Mar 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: CD
The script will make an SQL backup of the Cisco Unity database before modifying it and you must CD to the above location to run the script.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
change directory
Explanation:
change directory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-03-09 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

программисты говорят команда есть такая, которая делает переход в другой каталог
вот например:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dsichelp/ds6000ic/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2007-03-09 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a DOS window on the management console and change directories (cd) to the location of the files to be sent to IBM. For example, c:\program files\IBM\DS6000\SM\send2IBM
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3change directory
tanyazst
4компакт-диск
Yuriy Vassilenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cd
компакт-диск


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-03-09 12:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

упс... ошибочка вышла. CISCO IOS это UNIX-like, там CD - это команда change directory.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 105

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cd
change directory


Explanation:
change directory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-03-09 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

программисты говорят команда есть такая, которая делает переход в другой каталог
вот например:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dsichelp/ds6000ic/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2007-03-09 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a DOS window on the management console and change directories (cd) to the location of the files to be sent to IBM. For example, c:\program files\IBM\DS6000\SM\send2IBM

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Enote: да, изменить каталог
15 mins