KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

multimedia trusted intermediary

Russian translation: надежный посредник, использующий средства мультимедиа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multimedia trusted intermediary
Russian translation:надежный посредник, использующий средства мультимедиа
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

19:15 Mar 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / e-services
English term or phrase: multimedia trusted intermediary
Выражение встречается в документе, описывающем стратегию Всемирного Почтового Союза относительно реализации Интернет-услуг, в следующем контексте:

– the potential medium-term vision for a Post that adopts the multimedia trusted intermediary strategic goal;

Ниже привожу более широкий контекст:

This paper strives to take account of postal sector development and the emerging information society, as well as the postal sector's efforts to open up to all stakeholders. It constitutes the summary document of the UPU's e-services strategy submitted for POC endorsement.

Five areas are examined:
– the changing market conditions in the postal sector and the impact of digital messaging and commerce technologies on the postal sector;
– the strategic positions being taken by Posts in the digital space and a discussion of the types of innovation being implemented;
– the ".post" opportunity, which is a sector-wide strategic enabler that could help the postal sector develop a unique role on the Internet;
– the potential medium-term vision for a Post that adopts the multimedia trusted intermediary strategic goal;
– the UPU's potential role in the development of postal electronic services, with short- and medium-term developments to be considered by the UPU.

Заранее спасибо.
YelenaS
надежный посредник, использующий средства мультимедиа
Explanation:
думаю, что такой смысл
Selected response from:

Oleg Shirokov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"промежуточной стратегической цели с опорой на мультимедиа средства"
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4надежный посредник, использующий средства мультимедиа
Oleg Shirokov
3надёжный посредник для мультимедиаsalavat
2мультимедийный доверенный посредникEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"промежуточной стратегической цели с опорой на мультимедиа средства"


Explanation:
возможная среднесрочная стратегия для Почты на основе "промежуточной стратегической цели с опорой на мультимедиа средства"

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: на основе мультимедиальных средств
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
надёжный посредник для мультимедиа


Explanation:
Потенциальный взгляд на почту, как на посредника,которому можно доверять, в достижении стратегических мультимедийных целей.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мультимедийный доверенный посредник


Explanation:
но сама фраза малопонятная, кажется, чего-то в ней не хватает
the potential medium-term vision for a Post that adopts the multimedia trusted intermediary strategic goal;
возможный среднесрочный образ почты, которая примет стратегическую цель стать доверенным мультимедийным посредником?
может там дальше этот пункт раскрывается...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надежный посредник, использующий средства мультимедиа


Explanation:
думаю, что такой смысл

Oleg Shirokov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12