KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Rejected AIG

Russian translation: адресная группа


08:24 Apr 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / операционная система для авиадиспетчеров
English term or phrase: Rejected AIG
Это строка меню функций управления упражнениями. Rejected AIG - один из способов модификации упражнения.
Мультитран дает кое-какие варианты, самый близкий/авиационный – инерциальная система управления, но он никак не вписывается в контекст. А контекст такой:
1. Rejected AIG - List Rejected Pilot AIG are available to AIG correction. A system message indicating that there is a rejected AIG input of a specific type is prompt the user to make a selection. Selecting of the List Rejected Pilot results in the display of a dialogue box containing a list of Rejected Pilot AIG inputs. The dialogue box is similar to the list displayed when modifying Pilot AIG data elements, the only difference being that the Activate and Copy buttons are not accessible. The handling of this dialogue box for Modify, View and Delete are almost identical to that for the same functions under Modify Exercise. The only difference being in the case of Modify, where only the Text field is editable (the source field is read-only and the Conditions field is blank).
2. The AIG Mode option is a toggle to set the state of AIG Mode to one Wait/Continue. The current state is reflected in the Exercise Information Area.

Спасибо огромное за помощь!
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Russian translation:адресная группа
Explanation:
AIG применительно к управлению воздушным движением и связи между авиадиспетчерами и экипажами, по видимому, "адресная группа" (Address Indication Group или Address Indicator Group). "Rejected AIG input", скорее всего, "отвергнутое адресное сообщение" (т.е. предназначенное нескольким адресатам). Но на 100% я не уверен. Это лишь мои 2,5 копейки :)

Standard Calling List subscribers, as well as any organization on the Open Skies Address Indicator Group (AIG) 4764 maintained by the DTRA Operations Center, will receive, via TNS and AUTODIN, respectively, the entire proposed mission plan. Detailed data will be provided, including turn point coordinates, altitudes, airspeeds, radar markers along the flight path, and time en route.

The AUTODIN version for AIG addressees also will include a listing of Special Use Areas (SUA) through which the aircraft will fly. (For a definition and examples of SUA, see the Glossary, page 16.) Subscribers will be requested to confirm receipt of the message and informed that the next notification will be transmitted upon approval of the final mission plan.
http://dtirp.dtra.mil/Products/products/315p.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir. That's it!
Thanks a lot to everyone, you were very helpful! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отвергнутые пробные генерации альтернативного доходаsalavat
3адресная группа
Vladimir Pochinov
3см.
Faina Furman
1---Enote


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rejected aig
---


Explanation:
у меня впечатление, что здесь AIG - термин не авиационный, а чисто внутренний этой обучающей программы, типа Automated/Animated Instruction Guide
соответственно сабж - что-то типа Отказ ввода варианта ответа на запрос этой системы обучения

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejected aig
см.


Explanation:
В том же Мультитране нашла еще
"air intercept guidance" = наведение для перехвата воздушной цели


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3764936_1_2&ifp=1
Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AIG
адресная группа


Explanation:
AIG применительно к управлению воздушным движением и связи между авиадиспетчерами и экипажами, по видимому, "адресная группа" (Address Indication Group или Address Indicator Group). "Rejected AIG input", скорее всего, "отвергнутое адресное сообщение" (т.е. предназначенное нескольким адресатам). Но на 100% я не уверен. Это лишь мои 2,5 копейки :)

Standard Calling List subscribers, as well as any organization on the Open Skies Address Indicator Group (AIG) 4764 maintained by the DTRA Operations Center, will receive, via TNS and AUTODIN, respectively, the entire proposed mission plan. Detailed data will be provided, including turn point coordinates, altitudes, airspeeds, radar markers along the flight path, and time en route.

The AUTODIN version for AIG addressees also will include a listing of Special Use Areas (SUA) through which the aircraft will fly. (For a definition and examples of SUA, see the Glossary, page 16.) Subscribers will be requested to confirm receipt of the message and informed that the next notification will be transmitted upon approval of the final mission plan.
http://dtirp.dtra.mil/Products/products/315p.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir. That's it!
Thanks a lot to everyone, you were very helpful! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejected aig
отвергнутые пробные генерации альтернативного дохода


Explanation:
Component 1 Participatory Planning and Management
At least 10 pilot AIG projects designed with supporting training courses developed.
... the development of alternative income generating (AIG) activities to ...
www.gefweb.org/Documents/Medium-Sized_Project_Proposals/ MSP_Proposals/Vietnam_MPA.do

Alternative Income Generation

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16