KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

circuit-based network

Russian translation: сеть с коммутацией каналов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuit-based network
Russian translation:сеть с коммутацией каналов
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

00:36 Sep 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
English term or phrase: circuit-based network
nothing more to add
Roman Pigal
Belarus
сети с коммутацией каналов
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7сети с коммутацией каналов
Valery Kaminski
4обычно употребляется при описании телефонной сетиapavlunenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычно употребляется при описании телефонной сети


Explanation:


apavlunenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
сети с коммутацией каналов


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.pcmag.ru/encyclopedia/term.php?ID=2509
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: в отличие от сетей с коммутацией пакетов
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Poguliaev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Shkonda
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia K
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tiranuz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PSTN
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
2 days8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!