KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

won't miss out on those high-margin minutes

Russian translation: не упустят эти приносящие высокую прибыль минуты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:won't miss out on those high-margin minutes
Russian translation:не упустят эти приносящие высокую прибыль минуты
Entered by: Michael Kislov

18:16 Oct 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Сотовая связь
English term or phrase: won't miss out on those high-margin minutes
By offering mobile subscribers ubiquitous cellular-network voice and data access via femtocells, carriers ***won't miss out on those high-margin minutes***. End users and customers enjoy better mobile voice and data performance as well as a stronger cellular signal and won't have to compete for resources from the macro cellular network. That said, femtocells' limited capacity--each can support just four to six phones--are a drawback.
boy
не упустят эти приносящие высокую прибыль минуты
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-28 18:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь лингво Computers:
carrier
4) компания, предоставляющая услуги связи для конкретизации типа линий связи (проводные или радиоканалы) используются термины типа cellular carrier , common carrier и т.п.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1не упустят эти приносящие высокую прибыль минуты
Michael Kislov
3 -1несущие (сигналы) не потеряются в минуты высокой занятости (сети)
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
несущие (сигналы) не потеряются в минуты высокой занятости (сети)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: carriers - здесь операторы, они предлагают абонентам доступ и не упустят своего
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не упустят эти приносящие высокую прибыль минуты


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-28 18:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь лингво Computers:
carrier
4) компания, предоставляющая услуги связи для конкретизации типа линий связи (проводные или радиоканалы) используются термины типа cellular carrier , common carrier и т.п.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr