KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

circles

Russian translation: округа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circles
Russian translation:округа
Entered by: salavat

15:12 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: circles
Подскажите, как в данном контексте перевести "circles"?

The company is also in parallel deploying the urban broadband access for (название компании) in India across 15 circles. First phase of that roll-out is in advance stages of completion for 800,000 ports.
Спасибо.
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
округа
Explanation:
Округа, судя по следующему:

Wikipedia
Home > Library > Reference > Wikipedia
circle (country subdivision)

Circle is an administrative country subdivision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-05 16:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tirap District Map
The district is partitioned into Longding sub division, Deomali sub division and Kanubari sub division, six blocks and eight circles which are responsible for the administration of its constituent one sixty one villages.
http://www.mapsofindia.com/maps/arunachalpradesh/districts/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это из Вашего источника, те же слова и речь явно о географии.

Nokia Siemens Networks announced that it has received a contract from the Indian telecom service provider, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL), to deploy broadband access across 7000 Indian villages.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Нашла вариант "Телекоммуникационные округа Индии"
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1зоны покрытия (сети)
Yuriy Vassilenko
3округаsalavat
2зоны действия сетиFyodor Sviridenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
зоны действия сети


Explanation:
Вот в этом тексте

http://www.totaltele.com/View.aspx?ID=6999&t=1

в "eight existing circles" объединено больше 8 штатов, так что, я думаю, это скорее техническое, чем административное деление территории.

Fyodor Sviridenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зоны покрытия (сети)


Explanation:
.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
округа


Explanation:
Округа, судя по следующему:

Wikipedia
Home > Library > Reference > Wikipedia
circle (country subdivision)

Circle is an administrative country subdivision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-05 16:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tirap District Map
The district is partitioned into Longding sub division, Deomali sub division and Kanubari sub division, six blocks and eight circles which are responsible for the administration of its constituent one sixty one villages.
http://www.mapsofindia.com/maps/arunachalpradesh/districts/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это из Вашего источника, те же слова и речь явно о географии.

Nokia Siemens Networks announced that it has received a contract from the Indian telecom service provider, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL), to deploy broadband access across 7000 Indian villages.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Нашла вариант "Телекоммуникационные округа Индии"
Спасибо!