KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Network's Indication of Alerting

Russian translation: предупреждающий сигнал сети (NIA)


15:32 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / SIM, GSM
English term or phrase: Network's Indication of Alerting
Услуга Network's Indication of Alerting (in the mobile station). Затрудняюсь с переводом наименования этого сервиса. Суть такова:
На SIM-карте имеются данные об этой услуге (Network's Indication of Alerting).
В эти данные входит:
-Alerting category (category of alerting for terminating traffic)
-Informative text (text describing the type of terminating traffic associated with the category)
Dmitry Bochkov
Ukraine
Russian translation:предупреждающий сигнал сети (NIA)
Explanation:
as simple as that
вот реф www.arib.or.jp/IMT-2000/V630Sep07/2_T63/ARIB-STD-T63/R99/22...

На самом деле он скорее оповещающий, ну да ладно=)
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Указание на Предупреждение Сети
Michael Kislov
3 +1предупреждающий сигнал сети (NIA)Vadim Poguliaev
3сетевой сигнал тревоги
Ludmila Haroshka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network's indication of alerting
Указание на Предупреждение Сети


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network's indication of alerting
сетевой сигнал тревоги


Explanation:
речь идет о сигнале тревоги, который распространяется в сети... такая функция точно есть в рациях

Ludmila Haroshka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network's indication of alerting
предупреждающий сигнал сети (NIA)


Explanation:
as simple as that
вот реф www.arib.or.jp/IMT-2000/V630Sep07/2_T63/ARIB-STD-T63/R99/22...

На самом деле он скорее оповещающий, ну да ладно=)

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks