KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Flasher tools

Russian translation: программа для записи микропрограммы (прошивки) во флэш-память телефона


15:13 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Flasher tools
Flasher tools

- New flasher tool is required to flash developer root filesystem and FIASCO images to the new Nokia N800 device. This version of the Flasher tool supports image flashing also to Nokia 770 device.
(источник http://tablets-dev.nokia.com/3.1/maemo-sdk-relnotes_3.1.txt)

Пожалуйста, подскажите, что подразумевается под этим Flasher tool, и что означает flash и flashing в данном контексте.
Спасибо.
Dmitry Bochkov
Ukraine
Russian translation:программа для записи микропрограммы (прошивки) во флэш-память телефона
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-14 17:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, на жоргоне, "флэшер"
Selected response from:

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5программа для записи микропрограммы (прошивки) во флэш-память телефона
Yuriy Vassilenko
3см.
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flasher tools
см.


Explanation:
flasher tools - это програмки для "заливки" всякого содержимого, обычно на мобильные устройства. To flash обычно переводят как "заливать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-14 15:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем-то, также можно перевести как "прошивать". Но это немного другое.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flasher tools
программа для записи микропрограммы (прошивки) во флэш-память телефона


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-14 17:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, на жоргоне, "флэшер"

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Спасибо.