KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

people networks

Russian translation: сообщества людей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people networks
Russian translation:сообщества людей
Entered by: Iren Dragan

14:16 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / customer brochure
English term or phrase: people networks
The essence of our brand is our role in uniting communities. We bring together smart networks and people networks – creating both geographically networked communities and virtual communities. And our mission in doing this is to help our customers prosper in the connected world.
Спасибо!
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
сообщества людей
Explanation:
группы людей, которые общаются между собой - по интересам, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя сложность с "communities", может привести к использованию слова "группа".
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7сообщества людей
Michael Tovbin
3 +3нижеVadim Poguliaev
4кружки людей
Alexander Onishko
4взаимосвязанные группы людей
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3общественные связи и техническая связь
Sergey Savchenko
3сети людей
sarandor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
сообщества людей


Explanation:
группы людей, которые общаются между собой - по интересам, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя сложность с "communities", может привести к использованию слова "группа".

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: группы
3 mins

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: prosto obyedinaya ludey (slovo obyedinaya predpolagayet, nalichiye u ludey chego-to obshego), soobshestvo is good
16 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: кому, как не вам это знать!
21 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
33 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
42 mins

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кружки людей


Explanation:
http://moikrug.ru/

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: Aleksander, is the stress on the first syllable or second? :)))))//Prichem zdes' podzabyla ya ili net. neuzheli vy yumora ne ponimaete?
1 hr
  -> ударение на втором слоге

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже


Explanation:
тут игра слов, people network - это просто сообщество, группа связанных индивидуумов, а смарт нетворк - это уже сеть связи с вы@@чиками

мы интегрируем связи/взаимоотношения между людьми и каналы связи
как-то примерно так

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: da, ya tozhe tak schitayu
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общественные связи и техническая связь


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сети людей


Explanation:
...мы объединяем технологию "умных сетей" с сетями людей

Не совсем складно по-русски, но выражение "сети людей" встречается:
Всеукраинская сеть людей, которые живут с ВИЧ/СПИД

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взаимосвязанные группы людей


Explanation:
если не хотите использовать слово "сеть", хотя сеть тоже употребляется по отношению к людям. Например: у него разветвленная сеть сторонников в Конотопе

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4