KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

blade в данном контексте

Russian translation: блейды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade
Russian translation:блейды
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

16:35 Feb 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: blade в данном контексте
*High standard Speech Recognition technology ported onto a DSP
*DSP based blades running a “CPU free” word spotting engine at high densities in real time
Пока мой перевод такой: Пластины на основе DSP “без ЦПУ” запускают систему поиска слов высокой плотности в реальном времени
Но я сомневаюсь насчет "пластин". Или это чипы какие-то может быть?
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
блейды это
Explanation:
или узко/тонкопрофильные устройства
но луче блейды
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3блейды этоVadim Poguliaev
5 +1блейд-модули
Ivan Novoselov
4blade-сервер
AKhram
3плата
Illa69


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
блейды это


Explanation:
или узко/тонкопрофильные устройства
но луче блейды

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: блейды
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Enote
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  val_legrand
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade-сервер


Explanation:
DSP =цифровой сигнальный процессор (процессор обработки цифровых сигналов), DSP-процессор
blade = blade-сервер (конструктивный вариант компьютера, в литературе обычно так и пишется)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
блейд-модули


Explanation:
или блейд-серверы, но здесь вроде не серверы

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плата


Explanation:
Can it be 'плата'?

For example, Интерфейсная плата Common Blade
(http://www.rfid-team.ru/r 868MGz-kit skyetek.htm)

Соединив преимущества blade-сервера BX600 S3 и новой объединительной платы, компания Fujitsu Siemens Computers разработала новую экосистему blade-серверов Primergy, демонстрирующую более высокую производительность...
(http://6-07.mysob.ru/news/comp/26159.html)


Illa69
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3