KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

VCs

Russian translation: компании венчурного капитала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VCs
Russian translation:компании венчурного капитала
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

19:13 Feb 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: VCs
Private company, backed by major Israeli technology companies and VCs.
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
компании венчурного капитала
Explanation:
according to multitran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-16 19:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term VC capital is often used, e.g. they are backed by VC capital, in other words, the company is financed through investments by venture capital companies

Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2венчурные компании/фондыVadim Poguliaev
3 +2компании венчурного капиталаxxxPoveyTrans
3venture capitals
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vcs
venture capitals


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vcs
венчурные компании/фонды


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  val_legrand
34 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vcs
компании венчурного капитала


Explanation:
according to multitran...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-16 19:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term VC capital is often used, e.g. they are backed by VC capital, in other words, the company is financed through investments by venture capital companies



xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Blinov
11 hrs