KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

LVD ... is normally wired as Battery disconnect

Russian translation: в типовой конфигурации LVD используется для отключения батареи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LVD ... is normally wired as Battery disconnect
Russian translation:в типовой конфигурации LVD используется для отключения батареи
Entered by: Igor Blinov

15:46 Mar 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: LVD ... is normally wired as Battery disconnect
The Low Voltage Disconnect (LVD) can be configured as Load or Battery disconnect. The LVD in APS DC power systems is normally wired as Battery disconnect. The LVD disconnects the batteries from the load, at the preset LVD disconnect voltage or after a preset time (LVD1 only), to prevent damage to the batteries due to excessive deep discharge. The LVD then reconnects the batteries at the preset reconnect voltage, after the AC power is restored.
Oleg Shirokov
в типовой конфигурации lvd используется для отключения батареи
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в типовой конфигурации lvd используется для отключения батареи
Igor Blinov
3Not for gradingEnote
3 -1как правило, (сигнал) LVD передается как сигнал "отключить аккумулятор"
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lvd ... is normally wired as battery disconnect
как правило, (сигнал) LVD передается как сигнал "отключить аккумулятор"


Explanation:
здесь wire - передавать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-10 16:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: устройство LVD по умолчанию передает сигнал "отключить аккумулятор" (вызывает отключение аккумулятора). Возможно также отключение нагрузки (т.е. аппаратуры, которая от аккумулятора работает).

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: здесь wire - подключать (проводом), выполнять разводку
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lvd ... is normally wired as battery disconnect
в типовой конфигурации lvd используется для отключения батареи


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: аккумулятора + буквально написано "подключен для отключения/отсоединения"
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lvd ... is normally wired as battery disconnect
Not for grading


Explanation:
хочу поворчать на оригинал. LVD - это устройство типа реле, контактора или силового ключа, которое ставится между аккумулятором и нагрузкой и размыкает цепь аккумулятор-нагрузка при снижении напряжения аккумулятора (для его защиты от глубокого разряда, как правильно указано в тексте). Аффторы ставят сложный вопрос - что же отключает это устройство - аккумулятор от нагрузки или нагрузку от акуумулятора? да....

Задолбали кривые тексты.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303