KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

an infrared strobe

Russian translation: импульсный ИК-сигнал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an infrared strobe
Russian translation:импульсный ИК-сигнал
Entered by: Igor Blinov

03:50 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / nTagс
English term or phrase: an infrared strobe
For attendance tracking at a speaking session the nTag sustem uses an infrared strobe to "ping" everyone in the room.
Просьба помочь со всей фразой.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
импульсный ИК-сигнал
Explanation:
не нужно "строб", если у вас нет более подробного описания, что это такое

Для контроля присутствующих на .... в системе nTag используется импульсный ИК-сигнал, который "опрашивает" бирки всех присутствующих в помещении.

примерно так, конечно, вместо "бирок" используйте более подходящий термин (if available)
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3импульсный ИК-сигнал
Igor Blinov
3 +1импульсный ИК-источник (ИК-строб)
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
импульсный ИК-источник (ИК-строб)


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
импульсный ИК-сигнал


Explanation:
не нужно "строб", если у вас нет более подробного описания, что это такое

Для контроля присутствующих на .... в системе nTag используется импульсный ИК-сигнал, который "опрашивает" бирки всех присутствующих в помещении.

примерно так, конечно, вместо "бирок" используйте более подходящий термин (if available)

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
48 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Delendyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.