KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

shadow equipment

Russian translation: --->


08:21 Mar 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / сети
English term or phrase: shadow equipment
Контекст:

Shadow equipment holders serve two purposes...

XXX flags these physical structures by associating them with ‘shadow’ equipment holder records stored in the XXX table.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:--->
Explanation:
shadow относится к record
shadow’ equipment holder record
скрытая запись слота/плейсхолдера оборудования
holder здесь - выделенное в таблице место для записи, что-то не соображу, как это по русски будет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 10:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь внимательно прочёл вопрос и увидел первую фразу :)
Да, holder в первой фразе Shadow equipment holders serve two purposes похоже на зарезервированное место для записи, т.е. это какая-то пометка, флажок "Занято"
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1скрытые стойки/кронштейны/держатели оборудования
Sergey Savchenko
2 +1--->Enote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скрытые стойки/кронштейны/держатели оборудования


Explanation:
возможно, shadow относится к holder, а не к equipment

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Совершенно верно, спасибо за поправку


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: shadow точно относится к holder, а не к equipment
5 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--->


Explanation:
shadow относится к record
shadow’ equipment holder record
скрытая запись слота/плейсхолдера оборудования
holder здесь - выделенное в таблице место для записи, что-то не соображу, как это по русски будет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 10:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь внимательно прочёл вопрос и увидел первую фразу :)
Да, holder в первой фразе Shadow equipment holders serve two purposes похоже на зарезервированное место для записи, т.е. это какая-то пометка, флажок "Занято"

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Очень на то похоже, т.к. ложится в контекст гораздо лучше, чем предложенная заказчиком интерпретация.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
3 hrs