KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

system latency tolerance

Russian translation: допустимая задержка сигнала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system latency tolerance
Russian translation:допустимая задержка сигнала
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

18:59 Aug 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: system latency tolerance
40 ms of system latency tolerance

Еще одна спецификация для того же самого модема, что и в предыдущем вопросе.
И такая же просьба к Вам
xxxVera Fluhr
not an answer - just a bit of helpful info
Explanation:
Latency:
The time between initiating a request for data and the beginning of the actual data transfer. On a disk, latency is the time it takes for the selected sector to come around and be positioned under the read/write head. Channel latency is the time it takes for a computer channel to become unoccupied in order to transfer data. Network latency is the delay introduced when a packet is momentarily stored, analyzed and then forwarded.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 03:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Александр, за дополнение. М.б. допустимая задержка прохождения сигнала?
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
Я использовала Ваш последний вариант, но сократила его (4 слова - слишком длинно). Я перевела - допустимая задержка сигнала.
Большое спасибо Вам, а также всем коллегам, принявшим участие в дискуссии и "поисках истины".
До новых встреч!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5допуск скрытого состояния системы
rapid
4допустимое (предельное) время ожидания системы - 40 мс
Nikolai Muraviev
3 +1not an answer - just a bit of helpful infoxxxInterpreter
3 +1допустимое отклонение задержки системыxxxOleg Pashuk
4допуск времени ожидания системы 40 мс
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допуск времени ожидания системы 40 мс


Explanation:
mc - скорее всего миллисекунда, но желательно проверить

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
допуск скрытого состояния системы


Explanation:
допуск латентности системы, допуск латентного состояния системы, допуск задержки системы. В зависимости от контекста. Латентность- скрытость по сути. Естественнно, есть варианты в употреблении.
Словари: А-Р политехнический словарь, А-Р словарь по вычислительной технике,изд-во "Радиософт", А-Р словарь по радиоэлектронике, а также мультитран.
Удачи!

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
допустимое отклонение задержки системы


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer - just a bit of helpful info


Explanation:
Latency:
The time between initiating a request for data and the beginning of the actual data transfer. On a disk, latency is the time it takes for the selected sector to come around and be positioned under the read/write head. Channel latency is the time it takes for a computer channel to become unoccupied in order to transfer data. Network latency is the delay introduced when a packet is momentarily stored, analyzed and then forwarded.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 03:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Александр, за дополнение. М.б. допустимая задержка прохождения сигнала?

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Я использовала Ваш последний вариант, но сократила его (4 слова - слишком длинно). Я перевела - допустимая задержка сигнала.
Большое спасибо Вам, а также всем коллегам, принявшим участие в дискуссии и "поисках истины".
До новых встреч!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov: sounds right - could mean допуск по задержке трафика (уверенность - 1)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допустимое (предельное) время ожидания системы - 40 мс


Explanation:
скрытое (латентное) время ожидания системы.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36