KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Los-loss signal transport

Russian translation: Lossless


13:38 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Los-loss signal transport
Fiber Optic Cable
• Los-loss signal transport
• Exceptional scalability

Описание беспроводной сети
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:Lossless
Explanation:
Это опечатка или китайцы писали.
Selected response from:

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lossless
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
3потеря сигнала
Nata Wise
3LOS
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los-loss signal transport
Lossless


Language variant: Передача сигнала без потерь

Explanation:
Это опечатка или китайцы писали.

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vadim Smyslov
6 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 day1 hr

agree  Igor Blinov: Low-loss
3 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los-loss signal transport
LOS


Explanation:
LOS - повторная передача утерянных сигналов, доставка утерянных сигналов

Возможно, здесь los употребляется как аббревиатура LOS (Loss of Signal) для обозначения этих "loss signal" далее в тексте

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los-loss signal transport
потеря сигнала


Explanation:
Los=Loss of Signal
http://www.auditmypc.com/acronym/LOS.asp
ПОТЕРЯ СИГНАЛА
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Loss of Signal

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian