KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

mandrel wrap

Russian translation: спиральная намотка (виток, обмотка)


12:13 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: mandrel wrap
To factor out this cable backreflection, perform a mandrel wrap on the cable adjacent to the connector under test and perform all measurements with the mandrel wrap.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:спиральная намотка (виток, обмотка)
Explanation:
Экран: спиральная намотка медной лентой, 18 мм ширина Дренажная линия: Ø 0.08 ммх19 нитей Сопротивление проводника: 18 мОм/м ...
www.hiendcentre.ru/brand/acrolink/acro_prod/

Это стандартный метод измерений реактивного сопротивления кабелей.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1поясная изоляция оптоволокна
Alexandre Teterin
4 +1спиральная намотка (виток, обмотка)
mk_lab


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спиральная намотка (виток, обмотка)


Explanation:
Экран: спиральная намотка медной лентой, 18 мм ширина Дренажная линия: Ø 0.08 ммх19 нитей Сопротивление проводника: 18 мОм/м ...
www.hiendcentre.ru/brand/acrolink/acro_prod/

Это стандартный метод измерений реактивного сопротивления кабелей.


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: мне тоже кажется, что речь о намотке, только вот чего - "on the cable" должно быть "of the cable"
2 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поясная изоляция оптоволокна


Explanation:
OPTICAL FIBERS AND FIBER-OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS
рис. 8
Mandrel wrap method of achieving an equilibrium mode distribution.

Есть книжка - там наглядно изображен этот изолятор, если надо - выложу рисунок или пришлю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-07-03 12:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://img70.imageshack.us/my.php?image=20080703162456ob2.pn...

Alexandre Teterin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
3 mins

neutral  mk_lab: А откуда тут "поясная изоляция". На вашем рисунке наматывается само оптоволокно. Якобы для равномерного распределения оптических мод.
11 mins
  -> на рисунке да, а по приведенному автором вопроса контексту речь идет ИМХО об изоляции (в другом контексте можно говорить о поясной намотке, хотя "намотка" режет слух)