KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

sponsorship segment

Russian translation: платформа для спонсируемых услуг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsorship segment
Russian translation:платформа для спонсируемых услуг
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

17:49 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / 3DReplay
English term or phrase: sponsorship segment
3DReplay opens new revenue streams for broadcasters and right holders. 3DReplay can be branded as a perfect sponsorship segment and virtual billboards can be placed within the virtual stadium, increasing the ROI of the system.
В мультитране есть значение sponsorship segment как частичное спонсорство. Но в моем случае мне именно это выражение как-то не очень нравится, хотя речь идет действительно о получении новых источников дохода. Или все-таки оставить это частичное спонсорство?
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
платформа для спонсируемых услуг
Explanation:
есть такая фенечка у ненаших провайдеров — пользуемся услугой бесплатно или за символическую плату, но смотрим рекламу в неприличных количествах, возможно речь об этом
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4спонсируемая доля
Vladimir Shelukhin
2платформа для спонсируемых услугVadim Poguliaev
1рекламное спонсорство
Victoria Novak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
платформа для спонсируемых услуг


Explanation:
есть такая фенечка у ненаших провайдеров — пользуемся услугой бесплатно или за символическую плату, но смотрим рекламу в неприличных количествах, возможно речь об этом

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
рекламное спонсорство


Explanation:
Информационно-рекламное спонсорство

Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спонсируемая доля


Explanation:
А также спонсируемый отрезок или спонсируемый сегмент. Здесь — торгуемый как единое целое медиафрагмент.
Из любопытства захронометрировал: вообще-то полностью самостоятельное нахождение ответа при помощи браузера и словаря занимает аж целых 00:22:37, включая составление на скорую руку — чтоб добро не пропадало — словарных статей для product sponsor, product sponsorship и sponsorship segment.

Example sentence(s):
  • The 18 weeks are divided into six segments, each three consecutive weeks. To be considered for a product sponsorship, you must exhibit at a minimum of three weekly Roadshows.
  • As part of Toshiba’s sponsorship, the Ninja throws down a new gauntlet each week — he poses a question in the post-roll sponsorship segment of his video program.

    Reference: http://www.asishow.com/Advroadshow/MarketingOppsS.html
    Reference: http://chasnote.com/2007/08/
Vladimir Shelukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94