ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

physical layer pipe (PLP)

Russian translation: PLP-канал

08:18 Sep 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / DVB-T2
English term or phrase: physical layer pipe (PLP)
The Input Pre-Processor, which is not part of the T2 system, may include a Service splitter or de-multiplexer for Transport Streams (TS) for separating the services into the T2 system inputs, which are one or more logical data streams. These are then carried in individual Physical Layer Pipes (PLPs).

PLP means a capacity allocation within the system in which one or more services and service components can be carried.
Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:PLP-канал
Explanation:
Иначе можно перепутать с physical link. Вообще, "канал" соответствует разным словам. Тут тебе и link, и channel, и pipe. А то, что pipe действительно переводится как "канал", подверждают словосочетания "fat pipe" и "named pipe".
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим. sas_proz — за помощь. И всё-таки *канал физического уровня*.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PLP-канал
sas_proz
3(информационный) канал физического уровня
mk_lab
3программный канал физического уровня
tschingite


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical layer pipe (plp)
программный канал физического уровня


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical layer pipe (plp)
(информационный) канал физического уровня


Explanation:
... Для управления на более больших расстояниях можно соединить терминал с устройством, используя беспроводной канал физического уровня (тот же ...
www.rlocman.ru/.../schematics.html?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-09-03 08:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Анализ и мониторинг
Спектроанализатор AnalyzeAir предоставляет сетевым специалистам полный обзор физического уровня беспроводной сети. Он быстро определяет, идентифицирует и ...
www.flukenetworks.ru/.../family.htm?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-09-03 08:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ P 50452—92 (ИСО 9314—1—89)
а) Физического Уровня (ФУ), который делится на два под- уровня: 1) Подключение к Физической Среде (ПФС), который обес- печивает цифровую двухпунктовую связь ...
vak.ru/lib/exe/fetch.php/book/gost/.../gost-r-50452-92.pdf?...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 573

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical layer pipe (plp)
PLP-канал


Explanation:
Иначе можно перепутать с physical link. Вообще, "канал" соответствует разным словам. Тут тебе и link, и channel, и pipe. А то, что pipe действительно переводится как "канал", подверждают словосочетания "fat pipe" и "named pipe".

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим. sas_proz — за помощь. И всё-таки *канал физического уровня*.