KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

Normal TV Letter box

Russian translation: система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Normal TV Letter box
Russian translation:система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора
Entered by: Ferudun Yilmaz

08:06 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / DVD1
English term or phrase: Normal TV Letter box
DVD
Ferudun Yilmaz
Turkey
система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора
Explanation:
система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора
===

With Letter Box, wide-aspect images are reduced with black bars at top and bottom of the image for effective display on a 4:3 screen.

(2) Multi-aspect function
Unlike a tape, video CD or laserdisc, DVD titles are good for both 16:9 wide-aspect TVs and conventional 4:3 aspect-ratio sets.
DVD titles should be formatted in 16:9 wide aspect for view in a widescreen.
££Widescreen 16:9 TV: Wide mode
££Fullscreen 4:3 TV: Letter Box, Pan & Scan mode
Pan & Scan was designed as an alternative to the reduced image of Letter Box. With Pan & Scan, some side portions of wide-aspect images that are deemed not important are deleted to fit a 4:3 format. As a result, the same images can have totally different effects depending on the ability of the image editors.
===
http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=cache:oRFxUziJ1uwJ:www.sam...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Формат экрана телевизора
Nikolai Muraviev
4система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Формат экрана телевизора


Explanation:
Стандартный: 4:3
Letter Box
16:9

Сам столкнулся недавно при покупке своего DVD-плейера.

Переводить не надо.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Tkachenko
9 mins

agree  Margarita
13 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal tv letter box
система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора


Explanation:
система показа широкоэкранных фильмов на экране обычного телевизора
===

With Letter Box, wide-aspect images are reduced with black bars at top and bottom of the image for effective display on a 4:3 screen.

(2) Multi-aspect function
Unlike a tape, video CD or laserdisc, DVD titles are good for both 16:9 wide-aspect TVs and conventional 4:3 aspect-ratio sets.
DVD titles should be formatted in 16:9 wide aspect for view in a widescreen.
££Widescreen 16:9 TV: Wide mode
££Fullscreen 4:3 TV: Letter Box, Pan & Scan mode
Pan & Scan was designed as an alternative to the reduced image of Letter Box. With Pan & Scan, some side portions of wide-aspect images that are deemed not important are deleted to fit a 4:3 format. As a result, the same images can have totally different effects depending on the ability of the image editors.
===
http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=cache:oRFxUziJ1uwJ:www.sam...


Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanks