KudoZ home » English to Russian » Telecom(munications)

mediation system

Russian translation: mediation-система


08:44 Feb 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Billing systems, etc.
English term or phrase: mediation system
Какой перевод, на Ваш взгляд, более употребителен и целесообразен:
1)Система сбора и предобработки входных сетевых данных
2)Система предбиллинга
3)Медиатор
Буду признателен за ссылки на телеком. словари в Интернете (англ., англ.рус., рус.)
Georgiy Moiseenko
Russian translation:mediation-система
Explanation:
или система предбиллинга (не путать с системой предтарификации, у них разные функции)
Частичная калька - это плохо. Но "описательные" переводы еще хуже.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediation-система
Boris Popov
4Расчётная система (начальной))обработки данных
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Расчётная система (начальной))обработки данных


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-18 08:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=mediation&sc=116&L1=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or your first 1) translation

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
The asker has declined this answer

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediation-система


Explanation:
или система предбиллинга (не путать с системой предтарификации, у них разные функции)
Частичная калька - это плохо. Но "описательные" переводы еще хуже.


    Reference: http://zeus.sai.msu.ru:7000/nets/articles/mediation/
Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
The asker has declined this answer