KudoZ home » English to Russian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

baby blanket

Russian translation: детское одеяло


07:18 Apr 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: baby blanket
well im writing from turkey. and i want that translation for the labels which we export to the various countries
mustafa
Russian translation:детское одеяло
Explanation:
detskoe odeyalo

baby - 1. сущ. 1) ребенок, младенец; малютка
baby's formula — детская питательная смесь
Syn: infant, kid, child
2. прил. 1) детский, младенческий Syn: infantile

blanket - 1. сущ. 1) шерстяное одеяло
receiving blanket — впитывающее одеяло sheet blanket — хлопчатобумажное одеяло

Lingvo Dictionary
Selected response from:

alpach
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10детское одеялоalpach
4 +4it's a repeat questionTatiana Neroni
4 +1детское одеяло
Natalie Sanadze
41. десткое одеяло. 2.детское шерстяное одеяло. 3. маленькое одеяло
arterm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
детское одеяло


Explanation:
detskoe odeyalo

baby - 1. сущ. 1) ребенок, младенец; малютка
baby's formula — детская питательная смесь
Syn: infant, kid, child
2. прил. 1) детский, младенческий Syn: infantile

blanket - 1. сущ. 1) шерстяное одеяло
receiving blanket — впитывающее одеяло sheet blanket — хлопчатобумажное одеяло

Lingvo Dictionary

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  manat
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Knorr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shila
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  minkara
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day29 mins
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
детское одеяло


Explanation:
It's a Russsian for "baby blanket"

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. десткое одеяло. 2.детское шерстяное одеяло. 3. маленькое одеяло


Explanation:
1. десткое одеяло.
2. детское шерстяное одеяло.
3. маленькое шерсстяное одеяло
3 вариант маловероятен но возможен.


arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's a repeat question


Explanation:
See answers from the day before...

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  minkara
13 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
19 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 days13 hrs